The Ballad Of Robert & Harvey

Contest Name :08 October Documentary, Submission Date :10-22-2008, Uploaded By : PARTHIBAN
Directed By :  PARTHIBAN SHANMUGAM, filmaker,,
Shot On: MINI DV, Edited On: AVID,  Crew Members: 2  Duration:
DECATUR ,GA , United States   Views: 756
Inspiration: The homeless are different from you and me. They have no homes. But they share with us the ability to love, the need of friendship and hope, and the capacity to surprise. Indian American filmmaker Parthiban Shanmugam explores the complex society of Atlanta%u2019s homeless in this haunting documentary. Centered on the troubled friendship between Robert and Harvey, the film exposes the unique hardships and common humanity of people who live among us but are virtually unknown. Part love story, part social commentary, the story intensifies when affection and hope encounter the darker sides of personality, including a suspicion of murder. Further complexity is added through a compassionate examination of social rituals within this surprisingly organized community. Even in this alien world, tragedy has a familiar face.
       0



 
Documentary Films >

Cortar Na Mao-Raphael
Cortar Na Mao
Directed By Raphael
United States
1.79 min 3
Japan-Walking-YoungZhengFan
Japan-Walking
Directed By YoungZhengFan
China
1.10 min 0
New Year's Pictures -zap
New Year's Pictures
Directed By zap
China
3.03 min 0
Visitor-mark
Visitor
Directed By mark
Australia
3.48 min 3
Saving Lives In Worl-Kim
Saving Lives In Worl
Directed By Kim
United States
2.88 min 0
James Mckay:Soul Sur-Dan
James Mckay:Soul Sur
Directed By Dan
United States
2.44 min 0
Wicker...Alive & Kic-chadwick
Wicker...Alive & Kic
Directed By chadwick
United States
1.68 min 1
Swamp Stompers-Justin
Swamp Stompers
Directed By Justin
United States
2.95 min 2
Real Documentaries: -Mark
Real Documentaries:
Directed By Mark
Australia
2.80 min 0
Ladies of Samoa-Belle
Ladies of Samoa
Directed By Belle
Australia
2.98 min 1
1st Place winner
The Secret Special E-Kamal
The Secret Special E
Directed By Kamal
United States
4.58 min 0
1st Place winner
Lockie And Love-Dimi
Lockie And Love
Directed By Dimi
New Zealand
4.13 min 2
1st Place winner
More Than A Game-Azi
More Than A Game
Directed By Azi
United Kingdom
3.00 min 0
1st Place winner
Ecologists = Fascist-Maxime
Ecologists = Fascist
Directed By Maxime
France
3.17 min 7
1st Place winner
Jessica Clark Racing-Ellen
Jessica Clark Racing
Directed By Ellen
United States
4.57 min 1
1st Place winner
Mental Block-Karen
Mental Block
Directed By Karen
United Kingdom
3.01 min 0
1st Place winner
AISHA-Sebastian
AISHA
Directed By Sebastian
United Arab Emirates
2.50 min 2
1st Place winner
Los Hijos De La Gabr-Hugo
Los Hijos De La Gabr
Directed By Hugo
Mexico
3.01 min 1
1st Place winner
Portobello-Alex
Portobello
Directed By Alex
United Kingdom
3.00 min 3
1st Place winner
Oyster-Berry
Oyster
Directed By Berry

6.09 min 4
1st Place winner
Voladores/kgosninin-Adolfo
Voladores/kgosninin
Directed By Adolfo
United States
3.00 min 1
1st Place winner
Iix, 210, Catholic E-Brendan
Iix, 210, Catholic E
Directed By Brendan
United States
3.00 min 3
1st Place winner
Journey To War With -Soheil
Journey To War With
Directed By Soheil
Iran
4.52 min 5
1st Place winner
The Third Act Of Mar-Rick
The Third Act Of Mar
Directed By Rick
United States
2.19 min 0
1st Place winner
The Colour Of My Lif-Tuleka
The Colour Of My Lif
Directed By Tuleka
Germany
3.00 min 2
1st Place winner
Cortar Na Mao-Raphael
Cortar Na Mao
Directed By Raphael
United States
1.28 min 0
1st Place winner
Dust & Dreams-Abhijit
Dust & Dreams
Directed By Abhijit
India
2.98 min 10
1st Place winner
Dani Danger-David
Dani Danger
Directed By David
United States
2.52 min 0
1st Place winner
Mountain City-mengying
Mountain City
Directed By mengying
China
2.37 min 2
1st Place winner
Forgotten Sisters-Jadran
Forgotten Sisters
Directed By Jadran
Croatia
3.00 min 1
1st Place winner
Gorelovka-Alexander
Gorelovka
Directed By Alexander
United Kingdom
2.97 min 0
1st Place winner
Malvinas Falkland-Nicolás
Malvinas Falkland
Directed By Nicolás
Argentina
4.19 min 0
1st Place winner
Revolutionary Gangst-The
Revolutionary Gangst
Directed By The
United States
2.83 min 0
1st Place winner
Bang Bang Force-Zangxi
Bang Bang Force
Directed By Zangxi
China
2.50 min 0
1st Place winner
The Black Gay Priest-Andy
The Black Gay Priest
Directed By Andy
United Kingdom
2.98 min 0
1st Place winner
Dubkasm - Transform -Robin
Dubkasm - Transform
Directed By Robin
Brazil
3.00 min 2
1st Place winner
Obscura-Damon
Obscura
Directed By Damon
United States
1.90 min 6
1st Place winner
Leadbelly-J.M.
Leadbelly
Directed By J.M.
United States
2.93 min 2
1st Place winner
I am Thou-Andy
I am Thou
Directed By Andy
United Kingdom
3.02 min 2
1st Place winner
ELKO Desighn-Alexey
ELKO Desighn
Directed By Alexey
Belarus
4.53 min 2
1st Place winner
SKATER GIRLS-OPHELIA
SKATER GIRLS
Directed By OPHELIA
United Kingdom
3.21 min 0
2nd Place winner
By a grandson-Benjamin
By a grandson
Directed By Benjamin
Hungary
4.14 min 0
2nd Place winner
Kids Matter- Horton
Kids Matter
Directed By Horton

0.50 min 2
2nd Place winner
Uncle Thanh's Family-Duy
Uncle Thanh's Family
Directed By Duy
United States
5.10 min 3
2nd Place winner
i will return and I -Jardiel
i will return and I
Directed By Jardiel
Honduras
4.55 min 0
3rd Place winner
Nepal Snehi Kaakha-Kirtana
Nepal Snehi Kaakha
Directed By Kirtana
United States
5.15 min 404
3rd Place winner
The Antique Store Na-Alejandro
The Antique Store Na
Directed By Alejandro
Argentina
3.02 min 0
3rd Place winner
WEIGHT TRAINING & ME-PAUL
WEIGHT TRAINING & ME
Directed By PAUL
United States
5.13 min 0
3rd Place winner
Lituka: A Story -Rodney
Lituka: A Story
Directed By Rodney
United States
4.00 min 1
3rd Place winner
Define Wealth-Dimitris
Define Wealth
Directed By Dimitris
Netherlands
3.49 min 0
3rd Place winner
Will Shanklin - Art -Tony
Will Shanklin - Art
Directed By Tony
United States
3.44 min 0
3rd Place winner
Miriam-Sergio
Miriam
Directed By Sergio
Mexico
2.48 min 1
3rd Place winner
For Example You're A-Jacob
For Example You're A
Directed By Jacob
Germany
2.34 min 4
Forgotten Sisters 2-Jadran
Forgotten Sisters 2
Directed By Jadran
Croatia
2.88 min 0
Ninja-Kabutsuchi
Ninja
Directed By Kabutsuchi

2.44 min 0
Byron mystery lights-mark
Byron mystery lights
Directed By mark
Australia
3.07 min 1
Joe Allens =Crap-bobby
Joe Allens =Crap
Directed By bobby

1.68 min 0
Public Domains -islam
Public Domains
Directed By islam
Egypt
3.03 min 0
Behaviour-Abhijeet
Behaviour
Directed By Abhijeet

1.34 min 0
Greek Griffin (Grypa-Gregory
Greek Griffin (Grypa
Directed By Gregory
Greece
2.14 min 0
Manas-Kubanychbek
Manas
Directed By Kubanychbek
Kyrgyzstan
3.00 min 2
Los Hijos De La Gabr-Hugo
Los Hijos De La Gabr
Directed By Hugo
France
3.74 min 0
The Life of a Pro Ga-Johnny
The Life of a Pro Ga
Directed By Johnny
United States
4.98 min 1
Light Prohibition-Andrea
Light Prohibition
Directed By Andrea
Italy
5.02 min 0
Navajo Weaving-Doug
Navajo Weaving
Directed By Doug
United States
1.82 min 0
BLIEVE-Alex
BLIEVE
Directed By Alex
United Kingdom
3.00 min 0
Don Humberto -Claudia
Don Humberto
Directed By Claudia

3.05 min 1
Eight-And-A-Third Mi-Alan
Eight-And-A-Third Mi
Directed By Alan
United States
1.87 min 0
Hondurans missing in-Deborah
Hondurans missing in
Directed By Deborah
Mexico
3.02 min 1
Los Hijos De La Gabr-hugo
Los Hijos De La Gabr
Directed By hugo

3.00 min 0
Vocational Education-Mr.Sachin
Vocational Education
Directed By Mr.Sachin
India
3.33 min 0
New Birth-Jadro311
New Birth
Directed By Jadro311
Croatia
1.07 min 0
Mummy`s Pride-feisal
Mummy`s Pride
Directed By feisal
Kenya
2.67 min 0
Yongdingmenrailway S-liangxiaofei
Yongdingmenrailway S
Directed By liangxiaofei
China
2.98 min 0
cross the road-Lucas
cross the road
Directed By Lucas
Brazil
1.68 min 0
Bush Dog-Chris
Bush Dog
Directed By Chris

2.97 min 0
Luci D'artista -City-Dotta/Morittu
Luci D'artista -City
Directed By Dotta/Morittu
Italy
2.90 min 5
London Calling-Stamatis
London Calling
Directed By Stamatis
Greece
4.59 min 1
The Making of an Ama-Daniel
The Making of an Ama
Directed By Daniel
New Zealand
3.33 min 0
Portrait Of A Mother-Suel
Portrait Of A Mother
Directed By Suel
United States
3.00 min 0
Philis-Adam
Philis
Directed By Adam
United Kingdom
4.49 min 0
Fusion Carnival Arts-Carlos
Fusion Carnival Arts
Directed By Carlos
United Kingdom
3.31 min 0
1935-phillip
1935
Directed By phillip
United States
4.31 min 0
Montauk Unveiled : T-Christopher
Montauk Unveiled : T
Directed By Christopher
United States
2.14 min 0
The Cloning of the K-Shauna
The Cloning of the K
Directed By Shauna
United Kingdom
3.17 min 1
Jonas Brothers Fans-Random
Jonas Brothers Fans
Directed By Random

1.02 min 0
Blind Faith-Andy
Blind Faith
Directed By Andy
United Kingdom
3.00 min 2
Batalha final-Raphael
Batalha final
Directed By Raphael
United States
2.93 min 0
My Golden Cage/Mi Ja-Wilson
My Golden Cage/Mi Ja
Directed By Wilson

14.94 min 0
the Gospel of Mark-Larry
the Gospel of Mark
Directed By Larry
United States
3.18 min 0
Under The Bridge-Jardiel
Under The Bridge
Directed By Jardiel
Honduras
0.86 min 0
Impression Of Chongq-cui
Impression Of Chongq
Directed By cui
China
2.61 min 1
Bimini Challenge-Kendra
Bimini Challenge
Directed By Kendra
United States
2.57 min 0
marcha en Juarez-DubethRamferi
marcha en Juarez
Directed By DubethRamferi
United States
4.58 min 0
Nightmare-John
Nightmare
Directed By John
Canada
1.16 min 2
Victim of War-Mevlüt
Victim of War
Directed By Mevlüt
Turkey
3.51 min 1
In It For The Kuchi-Richard
In It For The Kuchi
Directed By Richard
United States
2.99 min 1
Two Cities, One Week-Carmen
Two Cities, One Week
Directed By Carmen
United States
3.67 min 0
Ben & Slane at the c-Damian
Ben & Slane at the c
Directed By Damian
France
4.58 min 0
Through the eyes of -Yesika
Through the eyes of
Directed By Yesika
Philippines
2.90 min 0