The Colour Of My Life

Contest Name :08 Nov-December Documentary, Submission Date :12-03-2008, Uploaded By : Tuleka
Directed By :  Tuleka Prah, Freelance filmmaker and editor,,
Shot On: HDV, Edited On: Final Cut Pro,  Crew Members: 3  Duration:
Berlin ,Berlin , Germany   Views: 4905
Inspiration: The legacy of apartheid continues to shape and influence current South African society. Today, its citizens are faced with the challenge of recognising this deeply ingrained, racial conditioning in all aspects of their daily lives, in their self-identification and in their work and educational institutions. This is a film about five South Africans born at a time where for the first time after 46 years of apartheid, there existed a tangible hope for change. They talk about living in the new social, economic and political reality. They talk about how apartheid influenced who and what they are today. Their interpretation of the "New South Africa" raises fresh questions about how far the country has come.
       2



 
Very nice! Bravo! I wish the text was larger for viewing on the internet. 
Very nice work! Love the music! 
Documentary Films >

Swamp Stompers-Justin
Swamp Stompers
Directed By Justin
United States
2.95 min 2
Real Documentaries: -Mark
Real Documentaries:
Directed By Mark
Australia
2.80 min 0
Cortar Na Mao-Raphael
Cortar Na Mao
Directed By Raphael
United States
1.79 min 3
Japan-Walking-YoungZhengFan
Japan-Walking
Directed By YoungZhengFan
China
1.10 min 0
New Year's Pictures -zap
New Year's Pictures
Directed By zap
China
3.03 min 0
Visitor-mark
Visitor
Directed By mark
Australia
3.48 min 3
Saving Lives In Worl-Kim
Saving Lives In Worl
Directed By Kim
United States
2.88 min 0
James Mckay:Soul Sur-Dan
James Mckay:Soul Sur
Directed By Dan
United States
2.44 min 0
Wicker...Alive & Kic-chadwick
Wicker...Alive & Kic
Directed By chadwick
United States
1.68 min 1
Gorelovka-Alexander
Gorelovka
Directed By Alexander
United Kingdom
2.97 min 0
1st Place winner
Malvinas Falkland-Nicolás
Malvinas Falkland
Directed By Nicolás
Argentina
4.19 min 0
1st Place winner
Revolutionary Gangst-The
Revolutionary Gangst
Directed By The
United States
2.83 min 0
1st Place winner
Bang Bang Force-Zangxi
Bang Bang Force
Directed By Zangxi
China
2.50 min 0
1st Place winner
The Black Gay Priest-Andy
The Black Gay Priest
Directed By Andy
United Kingdom
2.98 min 0
1st Place winner
Dubkasm - Transform -Robin
Dubkasm - Transform
Directed By Robin
Brazil
3.00 min 2
1st Place winner
Obscura-Damon
Obscura
Directed By Damon
United States
1.90 min 6
1st Place winner
Leadbelly-J.M.
Leadbelly
Directed By J.M.
United States
2.93 min 2
1st Place winner
I am Thou-Andy
I am Thou
Directed By Andy
United Kingdom
3.02 min 2
1st Place winner
ELKO Desighn-Alexey
ELKO Desighn
Directed By Alexey
Belarus
4.53 min 2
1st Place winner
Ladies of Samoa-Belle
Ladies of Samoa
Directed By Belle
Australia
2.98 min 1
1st Place winner
The Secret Special E-Kamal
The Secret Special E
Directed By Kamal
United States
4.58 min 0
1st Place winner
Lockie And Love-Dimi
Lockie And Love
Directed By Dimi
New Zealand
4.13 min 2
1st Place winner
More Than A Game-Azi
More Than A Game
Directed By Azi
United Kingdom
3.00 min 0
1st Place winner
Jessica Clark Racing-Ellen
Jessica Clark Racing
Directed By Ellen
United States
4.57 min 1
1st Place winner
Mental Block-Karen
Mental Block
Directed By Karen
United Kingdom
3.01 min 0
1st Place winner
Ecologists = Fascist-Maxime
Ecologists = Fascist
Directed By Maxime
France
3.17 min 7
1st Place winner
AISHA-Sebastian
AISHA
Directed By Sebastian
United Arab Emirates
2.50 min 2
1st Place winner
Los Hijos De La Gabr-Hugo
Los Hijos De La Gabr
Directed By Hugo
Mexico
3.01 min 1
1st Place winner
Oyster-Berry
Oyster
Directed By Berry

6.09 min 4
1st Place winner
Voladores/kgosninin-Adolfo
Voladores/kgosninin
Directed By Adolfo
United States
3.00 min 1
1st Place winner
Portobello-Alex
Portobello
Directed By Alex
United Kingdom
3.00 min 3
1st Place winner
Iix, 210, Catholic E-Brendan
Iix, 210, Catholic E
Directed By Brendan
United States
3.00 min 3
1st Place winner
Journey To War With -Soheil
Journey To War With
Directed By Soheil
Iran
4.52 min 5
1st Place winner
The Third Act Of Mar-Rick
The Third Act Of Mar
Directed By Rick
United States
2.19 min 0
1st Place winner
The Colour Of My Lif-Tuleka
The Colour Of My Lif
Directed By Tuleka
Germany
3.00 min 2
1st Place winner
Cortar Na Mao-Raphael
Cortar Na Mao
Directed By Raphael
United States
1.28 min 0
1st Place winner
Dust & Dreams-Abhijit
Dust & Dreams
Directed By Abhijit
India
2.98 min 10
1st Place winner
Dani Danger-David
Dani Danger
Directed By David
United States
2.52 min 0
1st Place winner
Mountain City-mengying
Mountain City
Directed By mengying
China
2.37 min 2
1st Place winner
Forgotten Sisters-Jadran
Forgotten Sisters
Directed By Jadran
Croatia
3.00 min 1
1st Place winner
SKATER GIRLS-OPHELIA
SKATER GIRLS
Directed By OPHELIA
United Kingdom
3.21 min 0
2nd Place winner
By a grandson-Benjamin
By a grandson
Directed By Benjamin
Hungary
4.14 min 0
2nd Place winner
Kids Matter- Horton
Kids Matter
Directed By Horton

0.50 min 2
2nd Place winner
Uncle Thanh's Family-Duy
Uncle Thanh's Family
Directed By Duy
United States
5.10 min 3
2nd Place winner
Lituka: A Story -Rodney
Lituka: A Story
Directed By Rodney
United States
4.00 min 1
3rd Place winner
Define Wealth-Dimitris
Define Wealth
Directed By Dimitris
Netherlands
3.49 min 0
3rd Place winner
Will Shanklin - Art -Tony
Will Shanklin - Art
Directed By Tony
United States
3.44 min 0
3rd Place winner
Miriam-Sergio
Miriam
Directed By Sergio
Mexico
2.48 min 1
3rd Place winner
i will return and I -Jardiel
i will return and I
Directed By Jardiel
Honduras
4.55 min 0
3rd Place winner
Nepal Snehi Kaakha-Kirtana
Nepal Snehi Kaakha
Directed By Kirtana
United States
5.15 min 404
3rd Place winner
The Antique Store Na-Alejandro
The Antique Store Na
Directed By Alejandro
Argentina
3.02 min 0
3rd Place winner
WEIGHT TRAINING & ME-PAUL
WEIGHT TRAINING & ME
Directed By PAUL
United States
5.13 min 0
3rd Place winner
Berlin Diversity- Nashat
Berlin Diversity
Directed By Nashat

4.34 min 1
The Final Appeal-Kwame
The Final Appeal
Directed By Kwame
United States
3.57 min 1
Black Coats-Leah
Black Coats
Directed By Leah
United States
1.93 min 3
Sweetfire -Mat
Sweetfire
Directed By Mat

3.21 min 1
Mahabodhi Temple-manoj
Mahabodhi Temple
Directed By manoj
India
1.62 min 2
Yoga Enthusiast-Bron
Yoga Enthusiast
Directed By Bron
United States
3.46 min 0
DEMOCRACY IS-PATRICIA
DEMOCRACY IS
Directed By PATRICIA
Colombia
2.95 min 1
News At 10-Tiffany
News At 10
Directed By Tiffany

0.92 min 0
Toi La Ha Noi (Short-Steven
Toi La Ha Noi (Short
Directed By Steven
Viet Nam
3.00 min 0
Border Gathering - J-Adolfo
Border Gathering - J
Directed By Adolfo
United States
1.50 min 0
The Denton Affair-Carrie
The Denton Affair
Directed By Carrie
United States
1.26 min 0
Dancing Through The -Ebony
Dancing Through The
Directed By Ebony
Australia
3.33 min 0
African Safari In Ke-Ernest
African Safari In Ke
Directed By Ernest
United States
3.01 min 4
VW / Audi Documentar-Kennon
VW / Audi Documentar
Directed By Kennon
United States
2.10 min 1
Surprise-Ozum
Surprise
Directed By Ozum
United States
5.00 min 2
Artistas-Sue
Artistas
Directed By Sue
United States
2.44 min 0
Finding Lead Belly-J.M.
Finding Lead Belly
Directed By J.M.
United States
3.00 min 0
Dear Mom-Mercy
Dear Mom
Directed By Mercy
United Kingdom
0.98 min 0
%U5c45%u4f4f%u73af%u-%u66F9%u78CA
%U5c45%u4f4f%u73af%u
Directed By %u66F9%u78CA
China
2.91 min 2
In the Manner of a W-Belle
In the Manner of a W
Directed By Belle
Australia
3.00 min 0
The Moon_Film_Gleb.W-Gleb
The Moon_Film_Gleb.W
Directed By Gleb

3.88 min 0
Nature Of The Beast-James
Nature Of The Beast
Directed By James
Australia
3.00 min 2
Heavily Armed-Doug
Heavily Armed
Directed By Doug
United States
3.00 min 1
Harry`s Cigarette-Giovanni
Harry`s Cigarette
Directed By Giovanni

1.61 min 0
Build a Bridge-Chen
Build a Bridge
Directed By Chen
China
3.05 min 0
Propaganda (The Teas-Alton
Propaganda (The Teas
Directed By Alton

1.50 min 0
Climate Change the R-Charley
Climate Change the R
Directed By Charley
United States
4.35 min 0
Xi'an Snack-hewei
Xi'an Snack
Directed By hewei
China
2.11 min 2
Ticket Calling-Hongyu
Ticket Calling
Directed By Hongyu
China
0.59 min 0
Tami and Tara A Love-Sharon
Tami and Tara A Love
Directed By Sharon
United States
2.98 min 0
Jenee Harrison - Art-Tony
Jenee Harrison - Art
Directed By Tony
United States
4.50 min 1
Make Believe.-Richard
Make Believe.
Directed By Richard
Canada
2.89 min 0
Umbrellas.-Kamil
Umbrellas.
Directed By Kamil
Canada
3.50 min 0
Fluorescent Light - -Mark
Fluorescent Light -
Directed By Mark
Australia
3.22 min 1
Breakfast-jacky
Breakfast
Directed By jacky
China
2.32 min 0
Nepal-Sebastian
Nepal
Directed By Sebastian
New Zealand
3.33 min 1
Diary Of A Jerk Epis-Maxime
Diary Of A Jerk Epis
Directed By Maxime
France
3.77 min 0
Silent Expressions-Sandeep
Silent Expressions
Directed By Sandeep
India
1.03 min 0
Day To Day-Michael
Day To Day
Directed By Michael

2.92 min 0
Visiting The Zoo-Tony
Visiting The Zoo
Directed By Tony
United States
3.12 min 1
The prejudice-Sriram
The prejudice
Directed By Sriram
India
3.33 min 0
Night & Day In  Reyk-Tinna
Night & Day In Reyk
Directed By Tinna
Sweden
1.57 min 0
Ip: Invading Privacy-Evan
Ip: Invading Privacy
Directed By Evan
United States
0.76 min 0
Occupation: Poet-Ryan
Occupation: Poet
Directed By Ryan
Canada
3.33 min 0
Prologue:Kolkata Gla-Ankur,
Prologue:Kolkata Gla
Directed By Ankur,
India
2.97 min 2
Dirt Tracker-Benjamin
Dirt Tracker
Directed By Benjamin
Canada
4.58 min 0
Percipitous Steep-Zangxi
Percipitous Steep
Directed By Zangxi
China
2.95 min 0
Flying BangBang-Shu
Flying BangBang
Directed By Shu
China
2.98 min 0