Dancing Through The Pain

Contest Name :Documentary Wild Card, Submission Date :10-19-2009, Uploaded By : Ebony
Directed By :  Ebony Butler, Director/Producer,,
Shot On: Sony EX1, Edited On: Final Cut Pro,  Crew Members: 2  Duration:
South Yarra ,Victoria , Australia   Views: 1286
Inspiration: For over 20 Northern Uganda was victim to one of the worst humanitarian disasters in the world. Song and dance helps to remove the scars of the past.
       1



 
Well done! Sad and oh so true! I can see this as a longer documentary! 
Documentary Films >

Swamp Stompers-Justin
Swamp Stompers
Directed By Justin
United States
2.95 min 2
Real Documentaries: -Mark
Real Documentaries:
Directed By Mark
Australia
2.80 min 0
Cortar Na Mao-Raphael
Cortar Na Mao
Directed By Raphael
United States
1.79 min 3
Japan-Walking-YoungZhengFan
Japan-Walking
Directed By YoungZhengFan
China
1.10 min 0
New Year's Pictures -zap
New Year's Pictures
Directed By zap
China
3.03 min 0
Visitor-mark
Visitor
Directed By mark
Australia
3.48 min 3
Saving Lives In Worl-Kim
Saving Lives In Worl
Directed By Kim
United States
2.88 min 0
James Mckay:Soul Sur-Dan
James Mckay:Soul Sur
Directed By Dan
United States
2.44 min 0
Wicker...Alive & Kic-chadwick
Wicker...Alive & Kic
Directed By chadwick
United States
1.68 min 1
Journey To War With -Soheil
Journey To War With
Directed By Soheil
Iran
4.52 min 5
1st Place winner
The Colour Of My Lif-Tuleka
The Colour Of My Lif
Directed By Tuleka
Germany
3.00 min 2
1st Place winner
Dani Danger-David
Dani Danger
Directed By David
United States
2.52 min 0
1st Place winner
Forgotten Sisters-Jadran
Forgotten Sisters
Directed By Jadran
Croatia
3.00 min 1
1st Place winner
Malvinas Falkland-Nicolás
Malvinas Falkland
Directed By Nicolás
Argentina
4.19 min 0
1st Place winner
The Black Gay Priest-Andy
The Black Gay Priest
Directed By Andy
United Kingdom
2.98 min 0
1st Place winner
More Than A Game-Azi
More Than A Game
Directed By Azi
United Kingdom
3.00 min 0
1st Place winner
Mental Block-Karen
Mental Block
Directed By Karen
United Kingdom
3.01 min 0
1st Place winner
Ecologists = Fascist-Maxime
Ecologists = Fascist
Directed By Maxime
France
3.17 min 7
1st Place winner
Dubkasm - Transform -Robin
Dubkasm - Transform
Directed By Robin
Brazil
3.00 min 2
1st Place winner
Los Hijos De La Gabr-Hugo
Los Hijos De La Gabr
Directed By Hugo
Mexico
3.01 min 1
1st Place winner
Leadbelly-J.M.
Leadbelly
Directed By J.M.
United States
2.93 min 2
1st Place winner
Portobello-Alex
Portobello
Directed By Alex
United Kingdom
3.00 min 3
1st Place winner
Obscura-Damon
Obscura
Directed By Damon
United States
1.90 min 6
1st Place winner
I am Thou-Andy
I am Thou
Directed By Andy
United Kingdom
3.02 min 2
1st Place winner
ELKO Desighn-Alexey
ELKO Desighn
Directed By Alexey
Belarus
4.53 min 2
1st Place winner
Ladies of Samoa-Belle
Ladies of Samoa
Directed By Belle
Australia
2.98 min 1
1st Place winner
The Secret Special E-Kamal
The Secret Special E
Directed By Kamal
United States
4.58 min 0
1st Place winner
The Third Act Of Mar-Rick
The Third Act Of Mar
Directed By Rick
United States
2.19 min 0
1st Place winner
Iix, 210, Catholic E-Brendan
Iix, 210, Catholic E
Directed By Brendan
United States
3.00 min 3
1st Place winner
Lockie And Love-Dimi
Lockie And Love
Directed By Dimi
New Zealand
4.13 min 2
1st Place winner
Cortar Na Mao-Raphael
Cortar Na Mao
Directed By Raphael
United States
1.28 min 0
1st Place winner
Dust & Dreams-Abhijit
Dust & Dreams
Directed By Abhijit
India
2.98 min 10
1st Place winner
Jessica Clark Racing-Ellen
Jessica Clark Racing
Directed By Ellen
United States
4.57 min 1
1st Place winner
AISHA-Sebastian
AISHA
Directed By Sebastian
United Arab Emirates
2.50 min 2
1st Place winner
Mountain City-mengying
Mountain City
Directed By mengying
China
2.37 min 2
1st Place winner
Oyster-Berry
Oyster
Directed By Berry

6.09 min 4
1st Place winner
Voladores/kgosninin-Adolfo
Voladores/kgosninin
Directed By Adolfo
United States
3.00 min 1
1st Place winner
Bang Bang Force-Zangxi
Bang Bang Force
Directed By Zangxi
China
2.50 min 0
1st Place winner
Gorelovka-Alexander
Gorelovka
Directed By Alexander
United Kingdom
2.97 min 0
1st Place winner
Revolutionary Gangst-The
Revolutionary Gangst
Directed By The
United States
2.83 min 0
1st Place winner
By a grandson-Benjamin
By a grandson
Directed By Benjamin
Hungary
4.14 min 0
2nd Place winner
Kids Matter- Horton
Kids Matter
Directed By Horton

0.50 min 2
2nd Place winner
Uncle Thanh's Family-Duy
Uncle Thanh's Family
Directed By Duy
United States
5.10 min 3
2nd Place winner
SKATER GIRLS-OPHELIA
SKATER GIRLS
Directed By OPHELIA
United Kingdom
3.21 min 0
2nd Place winner
The Antique Store Na-Alejandro
The Antique Store Na
Directed By Alejandro
Argentina
3.02 min 0
3rd Place winner
WEIGHT TRAINING & ME-PAUL
WEIGHT TRAINING & ME
Directed By PAUL
United States
5.13 min 0
3rd Place winner
Lituka: A Story -Rodney
Lituka: A Story
Directed By Rodney
United States
4.00 min 1
3rd Place winner
Define Wealth-Dimitris
Define Wealth
Directed By Dimitris
Netherlands
3.49 min 0
3rd Place winner
Will Shanklin - Art -Tony
Will Shanklin - Art
Directed By Tony
United States
3.44 min 0
3rd Place winner
Miriam-Sergio
Miriam
Directed By Sergio
Mexico
2.48 min 1
3rd Place winner
i will return and I -Jardiel
i will return and I
Directed By Jardiel
Honduras
4.55 min 0
3rd Place winner
Nepal Snehi Kaakha-Kirtana
Nepal Snehi Kaakha
Directed By Kirtana
United States
5.15 min 404
3rd Place winner
Cursed Places-Luis
Cursed Places
Directed By Luis
Spain
3.00 min 0
Propaganda (The Teas-Alton
Propaganda (The Teas
Directed By Alton

1.50 min 0
Xi'an Snack-hewei
Xi'an Snack
Directed By hewei
China
2.11 min 2
Super Ghosts 'n ... -Joey
Super Ghosts 'n ...
Directed By Joey
United States
3.33 min 1
Ticket Calling-Hongyu
Ticket Calling
Directed By Hongyu
China
0.59 min 0
Alegoria-Carmen
Alegoria
Directed By Carmen
United States
3.67 min 0
The Moon_Film_Gleb.W-Gleb
The Moon_Film_Gleb.W
Directed By Gleb

3.88 min 0
Streets Of Gold-Gregg
Streets Of Gold
Directed By Gregg
South Africa
2.83 min 4
The Flying Pole-Adolfo
The Flying Pole
Directed By Adolfo
United States
3.10 min 0
Harry`s Cigarette-Giovanni
Harry`s Cigarette
Directed By Giovanni

1.61 min 0
The Real Slumdogs -bharat
The Real Slumdogs
Directed By bharat
India
3.51 min 2
Diary Of A Jerk Epis-Maxime
Diary Of A Jerk Epis
Directed By Maxime
France
3.77 min 0
River-Wanghan
River
Directed By Wanghan
China
1.68 min 2
Day To Day-Michael
Day To Day
Directed By Michael

2.92 min 0
Visiting The Zoo-Tony
Visiting The Zoo
Directed By Tony
United States
3.12 min 1
Fixing Mother Earth-Jack
Fixing Mother Earth
Directed By Jack
United States
2.50 min 0
Flower in the Desert-Scott
Flower in the Desert
Directed By Scott
United States
2.00 min 0
Make Believe.-Richard
Make Believe.
Directed By Richard
Canada
2.89 min 0
1506_kendnarev1.mov- Wang
1506_kendnarev1.mov
Directed By Wang

4.59 min 0
hard to bike-Adythia
hard to bike
Directed By Adythia
Indonesia
3.33 min 0
Beautiful city-Mohsen
Beautiful city
Directed By Mohsen
Australia
3.20 min 5
Percipitous Steep-Zangxi
Percipitous Steep
Directed By Zangxi
China
2.95 min 0
Seasons Around The M-Igor
Seasons Around The M
Directed By Igor
Belarus
1.17 min 3
Life And Death In Ci-Patricia
Life And Death In Ci
Directed By Patricia
Colombia
1.00 min 0
Grunge Girls-Chris
Grunge Girls
Directed By Chris
United States
3.91 min 0
CHENJIAHUI-YEJUN
CHENJIAHUI
Directed By YEJUN
China
2.18 min 1
Night & Day In  Reyk-Tinna
Night & Day In Reyk
Directed By Tinna
Sweden
1.57 min 0
Ip: Invading Privacy-Evan
Ip: Invading Privacy
Directed By Evan
United States
0.76 min 0
Welcome to Edna-Shannon
Welcome to Edna
Directed By Shannon
United States
3.10 min 0
Prologue:Kolkata Gla-Ankur,
Prologue:Kolkata Gla
Directed By Ankur,
India
2.97 min 2
The Ranch-Jesse
The Ranch
Directed By Jesse
United States
3.02 min 0
Passing Thru-Yasunari
Passing Thru
Directed By Yasunari
Malaysia
1.00 min 0
Thehandsthatpullther-Abhijit
Thehandsthatpullther
Directed By Abhijit
India
2.55 min 7
Reflections of the o-Algis
Reflections of the o
Directed By Algis
Canada
0.50 min 0
An Honest Interview -Michael
An Honest Interview
Directed By Michael
United Kingdom
33.08 min 0
Waitiing At The Stat-Hongyu
Waitiing At The Stat
Directed By Hongyu
China
2.72 min 0
Eyerony-Emerson
Eyerony
Directed By Emerson
United States
3.12 min 1
The Virus in Mexico-SALOMON
The Virus in Mexico
Directed By SALOMON
Mexico
3.23 min 0
Seniors (Master Thea-Miguel
Seniors (Master Thea
Directed By Miguel
Venezuela
2.89 min 0
Kar Sawaal-Abhijit
Kar Sawaal
Directed By Abhijit
India
3.40 min 2
cell-music-Robin
cell-music
Directed By Robin
Brazil
3.33 min 0
Super Kid-Harish
Super Kid
Directed By Harish

2.58 min 0
Help Street Children-Sabina
Help Street Children
Directed By Sabina
Canada
5.33 min 1
Coming Of The Son Of-Brad
Coming Of The Son Of
Directed By Brad
United States
2.95 min 3
Jerildean Wray A Tru-TED
Jerildean Wray A Tru
Directed By TED

2.82 min 0
Meredith Bugel-Meredith
Meredith Bugel
Directed By Meredith
United States
1.52 min 1
Alexandrian Poets-Stanka
Alexandrian Poets
Directed By Stanka

3.49 min 0
Ben-Spike
Ben
Directed By Spike
Australia
3.01 min 2