Philis

Contest Name :Documentary #1-Gritty Gutsy Women, Submission Date :02-04-2019, Uploaded By : Khadija
Directed By :  Adam Pinch, Student,,
Shot On: Sony FS5,   Crew Members: 5  Duration:
Bristol , , United Kingdom   Views: 1566
Inspiration: This is a short documentary with Philis King. She is an incredible and inspirational individual who has overcome immense obstacles throughout her life to finally become the woman she is today. In 2012, at the age of 58 she transited to a female after 50 years of living in the wrong gender. Sharing her story is so important, especially in this social climate, with increasing awareness and discussion surrounding this community.
       0



 
Documentary Films >

Saving Lives In Worl-Kim
Saving Lives In Worl
Directed By Kim
United States
2.88 min 0
James Mckay:Soul Sur-Dan
James Mckay:Soul Sur
Directed By Dan
United States
2.44 min 0
Wicker...Alive & Kic-chadwick
Wicker...Alive & Kic
Directed By chadwick
United States
1.68 min 1
Swamp Stompers-Justin
Swamp Stompers
Directed By Justin
United States
2.95 min 2
Real Documentaries: -Mark
Real Documentaries:
Directed By Mark
Australia
2.80 min 0
Cortar Na Mao-Raphael
Cortar Na Mao
Directed By Raphael
United States
1.79 min 3
Japan-Walking-YoungZhengFan
Japan-Walking
Directed By YoungZhengFan
China
1.10 min 0
New Year's Pictures -zap
New Year's Pictures
Directed By zap
China
3.03 min 0
Visitor-mark
Visitor
Directed By mark
Australia
3.48 min 3
Iix, 210, Catholic E-Brendan
Iix, 210, Catholic E
Directed By Brendan
United States
3.00 min 3
1st Place winner
Journey To War With -Soheil
Journey To War With
Directed By Soheil
Iran
4.52 min 5
1st Place winner
The Third Act Of Mar-Rick
The Third Act Of Mar
Directed By Rick
United States
2.19 min 0
1st Place winner
The Colour Of My Lif-Tuleka
The Colour Of My Lif
Directed By Tuleka
Germany
3.00 min 2
1st Place winner
Cortar Na Mao-Raphael
Cortar Na Mao
Directed By Raphael
United States
1.28 min 0
1st Place winner
Dani Danger-David
Dani Danger
Directed By David
United States
2.52 min 0
1st Place winner
Dust & Dreams-Abhijit
Dust & Dreams
Directed By Abhijit
India
2.98 min 10
1st Place winner
Mountain City-mengying
Mountain City
Directed By mengying
China
2.37 min 2
1st Place winner
Forgotten Sisters-Jadran
Forgotten Sisters
Directed By Jadran
Croatia
3.00 min 1
1st Place winner
Bang Bang Force-Zangxi
Bang Bang Force
Directed By Zangxi
China
2.50 min 0
1st Place winner
The Black Gay Priest-Andy
The Black Gay Priest
Directed By Andy
United Kingdom
2.98 min 0
1st Place winner
Gorelovka-Alexander
Gorelovka
Directed By Alexander
United Kingdom
2.97 min 0
1st Place winner
Malvinas Falkland-Nicolás
Malvinas Falkland
Directed By Nicolás
Argentina
4.19 min 0
1st Place winner
Revolutionary Gangst-The
Revolutionary Gangst
Directed By The
United States
2.83 min 0
1st Place winner
Dubkasm - Transform -Robin
Dubkasm - Transform
Directed By Robin
Brazil
3.00 min 2
1st Place winner
Obscura-Damon
Obscura
Directed By Damon
United States
1.90 min 6
1st Place winner
Leadbelly-J.M.
Leadbelly
Directed By J.M.
United States
2.93 min 2
1st Place winner
I am Thou-Andy
I am Thou
Directed By Andy
United Kingdom
3.02 min 2
1st Place winner
ELKO Desighn-Alexey
ELKO Desighn
Directed By Alexey
Belarus
4.53 min 2
1st Place winner
Ladies of Samoa-Belle
Ladies of Samoa
Directed By Belle
Australia
2.98 min 1
1st Place winner
The Secret Special E-Kamal
The Secret Special E
Directed By Kamal
United States
4.58 min 0
1st Place winner
Lockie And Love-Dimi
Lockie And Love
Directed By Dimi
New Zealand
4.13 min 2
1st Place winner
More Than A Game-Azi
More Than A Game
Directed By Azi
United Kingdom
3.00 min 0
1st Place winner
Mental Block-Karen
Mental Block
Directed By Karen
United Kingdom
3.01 min 0
1st Place winner
Ecologists = Fascist-Maxime
Ecologists = Fascist
Directed By Maxime
France
3.17 min 7
1st Place winner
Jessica Clark Racing-Ellen
Jessica Clark Racing
Directed By Ellen
United States
4.57 min 1
1st Place winner
AISHA-Sebastian
AISHA
Directed By Sebastian
United Arab Emirates
2.50 min 2
1st Place winner
Los Hijos De La Gabr-Hugo
Los Hijos De La Gabr
Directed By Hugo
Mexico
3.01 min 1
1st Place winner
Voladores/kgosninin-Adolfo
Voladores/kgosninin
Directed By Adolfo
United States
3.00 min 1
1st Place winner
Portobello-Alex
Portobello
Directed By Alex
United Kingdom
3.00 min 3
1st Place winner
Oyster-Berry
Oyster
Directed By Berry

6.09 min 4
1st Place winner
SKATER GIRLS-OPHELIA
SKATER GIRLS
Directed By OPHELIA
United Kingdom
3.21 min 0
2nd Place winner
Kids Matter- Horton
Kids Matter
Directed By Horton

0.50 min 2
2nd Place winner
By a grandson-Benjamin
By a grandson
Directed By Benjamin
Hungary
4.14 min 0
2nd Place winner
Uncle Thanh's Family-Duy
Uncle Thanh's Family
Directed By Duy
United States
5.10 min 3
2nd Place winner
The Antique Store Na-Alejandro
The Antique Store Na
Directed By Alejandro
Argentina
3.02 min 0
3rd Place winner
WEIGHT TRAINING & ME-PAUL
WEIGHT TRAINING & ME
Directed By PAUL
United States
5.13 min 0
3rd Place winner
Lituka: A Story -Rodney
Lituka: A Story
Directed By Rodney
United States
4.00 min 1
3rd Place winner
Define Wealth-Dimitris
Define Wealth
Directed By Dimitris
Netherlands
3.49 min 0
3rd Place winner
Will Shanklin - Art -Tony
Will Shanklin - Art
Directed By Tony
United States
3.44 min 0
3rd Place winner
Miriam-Sergio
Miriam
Directed By Sergio
Mexico
2.48 min 1
3rd Place winner
i will return and I -Jardiel
i will return and I
Directed By Jardiel
Honduras
4.55 min 0
3rd Place winner
Nepal Snehi Kaakha-Kirtana
Nepal Snehi Kaakha
Directed By Kirtana
United States
5.15 min 404
3rd Place winner
unknown-Pradnya
unknown
Directed By Pradnya
India
2.08 min 0
She Didn`t Come-Jadran
She Didn`t Come
Directed By Jadran
Croatia
2.44 min 0
Breaking Bad- TP-Larry
Breaking Bad- TP
Directed By Larry
United States
2.42 min 0
Wild Spirit Wolf San-Lynsey
Wild Spirit Wolf San
Directed By Lynsey
United States
2.51 min 0
Nankou-liangxiaofei
Nankou
Directed By liangxiaofei
China
2.87 min 0
ART-SEE   SMART-SEE-Lee
ART-SEE SMART-SEE
Directed By Lee
Canada
2.97 min 7
Another Day, Another-Rashid
Another Day, Another
Directed By Rashid
United Kingdom
4.46 min 2
Mother Day-saqib
Mother Day
Directed By saqib

4.86 min 0
Andes The Hidden Tru-Paulo
Andes The Hidden Tru
Directed By Paulo
Sweden
4.10 min 0
the food people like-graffiti
the food people like
Directed By graffiti
China
3.00 min 3
Shapes-Reuben
Shapes
Directed By Reuben

2.48 min 0
The Ghosts Of Zagreb-Jadran
The Ghosts Of Zagreb
Directed By Jadran
Croatia
2.51 min 0
Photographing Faerie-Mark
Photographing Faerie
Directed By Mark
Australia
3.13 min 4
Portokalenia-SPIRO
Portokalenia
Directed By SPIRO

1.39 min 0
63rd Independence Ce-Antalina
63rd Independence Ce
Directed By Antalina
India
3.33 min 0
Bullying Hurts-brittany
Bullying Hurts
Directed By brittany

0.51 min 0
Kunfu Kids -Ernest
Kunfu Kids
Directed By Ernest
United States
5.41 min 3
Stories from the pas-Richard
Stories from the pas
Directed By Richard
United States
4.14 min 0
Vergina Ancient Gree-Gregory
Vergina Ancient Gree
Directed By Gregory
Greece
2.81 min 0
Mr. Dusko-Tony
Mr. Dusko
Directed By Tony
United States
1.12 min 1
Statement- Judele
Statement
Directed By Judele

5.21 min 4
Cormorant Fish-xun
Cormorant Fish
Directed By xun
China
1.99 min 0
Virgin Births -Yu
Virgin Births
Directed By Yu
United Kingdom
2.75 min 0
Alegoria-Carmen
Alegoria
Directed By Carmen
United States
3.67 min 0
Streets Of Gold-Gregg
Streets Of Gold
Directed By Gregg
South Africa
2.83 min 4
The Flying Pole-Adolfo
The Flying Pole
Directed By Adolfo
United States
3.10 min 0
Greg Irwin: Hamilton-Richard
Greg Irwin: Hamilton
Directed By Richard
United States
3.00 min 0
Cursed Places-Luis
Cursed Places
Directed By Luis
Spain
3.00 min 0
Life At The Big Hous-Jardiel
Life At The Big Hous
Directed By Jardiel

1.67 min 0
The Ballad Of Robert-PARTHIBAN
The Ballad Of Robert
Directed By PARTHIBAN
United States
2.97 min 0
Super Ghosts 'n ... -Joey
Super Ghosts 'n ...
Directed By Joey
United States
3.33 min 1
A Life To Live-Ismail
A Life To Live
Directed By Ismail
United States
0.00 min 1
Officially Happy Cra-Shady
Officially Happy Cra
Directed By Shady

2.79 min 0
Fixing Mother Earth-Jack
Fixing Mother Earth
Directed By Jack
United States
2.50 min 0
Digital:Statues-Manel
Digital:Statues
Directed By Manel

2.99 min 0
Flower in the Desert-Scott
Flower in the Desert
Directed By Scott
United States
2.00 min 0
Uninshured & On The -Michael
Uninshured & On The
Directed By Michael
United States
3.13 min 0
1506_kendnarev1.mov- Wang
1506_kendnarev1.mov
Directed By Wang

4.59 min 0
Pamphlet Deliverers-Dean
Pamphlet Deliverers
Directed By Dean
Australia
3.14 min 1
hard to bike-Adythia
hard to bike
Directed By Adythia
Indonesia
3.33 min 0
The Real Slumdogs -bharat
The Real Slumdogs
Directed By bharat
India
3.51 min 2
Summer Of Creation-Marius
Summer Of Creation
Directed By Marius
United States
1.38 min 0
River-Wanghan
River
Directed By Wanghan
China
1.68 min 2
A Locking Sport Cent-youngzhengfan
A Locking Sport Cent
Directed By youngzhengfan
China
2.71 min 0
Seasons Around The M-Igor
Seasons Around The M
Directed By Igor
Belarus
1.17 min 3
Grunge Girls-Chris
Grunge Girls
Directed By Chris
United States
3.91 min 0
CHENJIAHUI-YEJUN
CHENJIAHUI
Directed By YEJUN
China
2.18 min 1
Beep-M.
Beep
Directed By M.

3.00 min 0